► Description:
شرح |
■
درباره این کتاب:
Lake
Michigan, winding creeks, sprawling
swamps, and one of the world’s great
rivers--Illinois’s variety of aquatic
habitats makes the Prairie State home to a
diverse array of fishes. The first book of
its kind in over forty years, An Atlas of
Illinois Fishes is a combination of nature
guide and natural history. It provides
readers with an authoritative resource
based on the extensive biological data
collected by scientists since the
mid-1850s. Each of the entries on
Illinois’s 217 current and extirpated fish
species offers one or more color
photographs; maps depicting distributions
at three time periods; descriptions of
identifying features; notes on habitat
preference; and comments on distribution.
In addition, the authors provide a
pictorial key for identifying Illinois
fishes.
Scientifically up-to-date and illustrated
with over 240 color photos, An Atlas of
Illinois Fishes is a benchmark in the
study of Illinois’s ever-changing fish
communities and the habitats that support
them.
■ در این کتاب چه
میخوانیم:
A Historical
Perspective of Illinois Fishes Fish
Morphology Organization of Illinois Family
and Species Accounts Methods for Mapping
Species Distributions Key to the Families
and Species of Illinois Fishes LAMPREYS
Family Petromyzontidae Bonaparte 1831 Key
to the Lampreys (Petromyzontidae) OHIO
LAMPREY Ichthyomyzon bdellium (Jordan
1885) CHESTNUT LAMPREY Ichthyomyzon
castaneus Girard 1858 NORTHERN BROOK
LAMPREY Ichthyomyzon fossor Reighard &
Cummins 1916 SILVER LAMPREY Ichthyomyzon
unicuspis Hubbs & Trautman 1937 LEAST
BROOK LAMPREY Lampetra aepyptera (Abbott
1860) AMERICAN BROOK LAMPREY Lethenteron
appendix (DeKay 1842) STURGEONS Family
Acipenseridae Bonaparte 1831 Key to the
Sturgeons (Acipenseridae) LAKE
STURGEON Acipenser fulvescens Rafinesque
1817 PALLID STURGEON Scaphirhynchus albus
(Forbes & Richardson 1905) SHOVELNOSE
STURGEON Scaphirhynchus platorynchus
(Rafinesque 1820) PADDLEFISHES Family
Polyodontidae Bonaparte 1835
PADDLEFISH Polyodon spathula (Walbaum
1792) GARS Family Lepisosteidae Bonaparte
1835 Key to the Gars (Lepisosteidae)
ALLIGATOR GAR Atractosteus spatula
(Lacepède 1803) SPOTTED GAR Lepisosteus
oculatus Winchell 1864 LONGNOSE
GAR Lepisosteus osseus (Linnaeus 1758)
SHORTNOSE GAR Lepisosteus platostomus
Rafinesque 1820 BOWFINS Family Amiidae
Bonaparte 1831 BOWFIN Amia calva Linnaeus
1766 FRESHWATER EELS Family Anguillidae
Rafinesque 1810 AMERICAN EEL Anguilla
rostrata (Lesueur 1817) MOONEYES Family
Hiodontidae Valenciennes 1847 Key to the
Mooneyes (Hiodontidae) GOLDEYE Hiodon
alosoides (Rafinesque 1818) MOONEYE Hiodon
tergisus Lesueur 1818 SHADS AND HERRINGS
Family Clupeidae Cuvier 1816 Key to the
Shad and Herrings (Clupeidae) ALABAMA
SHAD Alosa alabamae Jordan & Evermann
1896 SKIPJACK HERRING Alosa chrysochloris
(Rafinesque 1820) ALEWIFE Alosa
pseudoharengus (Wilson 1811) GIZZARD
SHAD Dorosoma cepedianum (Lesueur 1818)
THREADFIN SHAD Dorosoma petenense (Günther
1867) SUCKERS Family Catostomidae Agassiz
1850 Key to the Suckers (Catostomidae)
RIVER CARPSUCKER Carpiodes carpio
(Rafinesque 1820) QUILLBACK Carpiodes
cyprinus (Lesueur 1817) HIGHFIN
CARPSUCKER Carpiodes velifer (Rafinesque
1820) LONGNOSE SUCKER Catostomus
catostomus (Forster 1773) WHITE
SUCKER Catostomus commersonii (Lacepède
1803) BLUE SUCKER Cycleptus elongatus
(Lesueur 1817) WESTERN CREEK
CHUBSUCKER Erimyzon claviformis (Girard
1856) LAKE CHUBSUCKER Erimyzon sucetta
(Lacepède 1803) NORTHERN HOG
SUCKER Hypentelium nigricans (Lesueur
1817) SMALLMOUTH BUFFALO Ictiobus bubalus
(Rafinesque 1818) BIGMOUTH
BUFFALO Ictiobus cyprinellus (Valenciennes
1844) BLACK BUFFALO Ictiobus niger
(Rafinesque 1819) SPOTTED SUCKER Minytrema
melanops (Rafinesque 1820) SILVER
REDHORSE Moxostoma anisurum (Rafinesque
1820) RIVER REDHORSE Moxostoma carinatum
(Cope 1870) BLACK REDHORSE Moxostoma
duquesnei (Lesueur 1817) GOLDEN
REDHORSE Moxostoma erythrurum (Rafinesque
1818) SHORTHEAD REDHORSE Moxostoma
macrolepidotum (Lesueur 1817) GREATER
REDHORSE Moxostoma valenciennesi Jordan
1885 BARBS AND CARPS Family Cyprinidae
Rafinesque 1815 Key to the Barbs and Carps
(Cyprinidae) GOLDFISH Carassius auratus
(Linnaeus 1758) COMMON CARP Cyprinus
carpio Linnaeus 1758 SHARPBELLIES Family
Xenocyprididae Günther 1868 Key to the
Sharpbellies (Xenocyprididae) GRASS
CARP Ctenopharyngodon idella (Valenciennes
1844) SILVER CARP Hypophthalmichthys
molitrix (Valenciennes 1844) BIGHEAD
CARP Hypophthalmichthys nobilis
(Richardson 1845) BLACK
CARP Mylopharyngodon piceus (Richardson
1846) MINNOWS Family Leuciscidae Bonaparte
1835 Key to the Minnows (Leuciscidae)
CENTRAL STONEROLLER Campostoma anomalum
(Rafinesque 1820) LARGESCALE
STONEROLLER Campostoma oligolepis Hubbs
& Greene 1935 SOUTHERN REDBELLY
DACE Chrosomus erythrogaster (Rafinesque
1820) REDSIDE DACE Clinostomus elongatus
(Kirtland 1840) LAKE CHUB Couesius
plumbeus (Agassiz 1850) RED
SHINER Cyprinella lutrensis (Baird &
Girard 1853) SPOTFIN SHINER Cyprinella
spiloptera (Cope 1867) BLACKTAIL
SHINER Cyprinella venusta Girard 1856
STEELCOLOR SHINER Cyprinella whipplei
Girard 1856 SILVERJAW MINNOW Ericymba
buccata Cope 1865 GRAVEL CHUB Erimystax
x-punctatus (Hubbs & Crowe 1956)
WESTERN SILVERY MINNOW Hybognathus
argyritis Girard 1856 BRASSY
MINNOW Hybognathus hankinsoni Hubbs 1929
CYPRESS MINNOW Hybognathus hayi Jordan
1885 MISSISSIPPI SILVERY
MINNOW Hybognathus nuchalis Agassiz 1855
PLAINS MINNOW Hybognathus placitus Girard
1856 BIGEYE CHUB Hybopsis amblops
(Rafinesque 1820) PALLID SHINER Hybopsis
amnis (Hubbs & Greene 1951) STRIPED
SHINER Luxilus chrysocephalus Rafinesque
1820 COMMON SHINER Luxilus cornutus
(Mitchill 1817) BLEEDING SHINER Luxilus
zonatus (Putnam 1863) SCARLET
SHINER Lythrurus fasciolaris (Gilbert
1891) RIBBON SHINER Lythrurus fumeus
(Evermann 1892) REDFIN SHINER Lythrurus
umbratilis (Girard 1856) STURGEON
CHUB Macrhybopsis gelida (Girard 1856)
SHOAL CHUB Macrhybopsis hyostoma (Gilbert
1884) SICKLEFIN CHUB Macrhybopsis meeki
(Jordan & Evermann 1896) SILVER
CHUB Macrhybopsis storeriana (Kirtland
1845) HORNYHEAD CHUB Nocomis biguttatus
(Kirtland 1840) RIVER CHUB Nocomis
micropogon (Cope 1865) GOLDEN
SHINER Notemigonus crysoleucas (Mitchill
1814) PUGNOSE SHINER Notropis anogenus
Forbes 1885 EMERALD SHINER Notropis
atherinoides Rafinesque 1818 RIVER
SHINER Notropis blennius (Girard 1856)
BIGEYE SHINER Notropis boops Gilbert 1884
GHOST SHINER Notropis buchanani Meek 1896
IRONCOLOR SHINER Notropis chalybaeus (Cope
1867) BIGMOUTH SHINER Notropis dorsalis
(Agassiz 1854) BLACKCHIN SHINER Notropis
heterodon (Cope 1865) BLACKNOSE
SHINER Notropis heterolepis Eigenmann
& Eigenmann 1893 SPOTTAIL
SHINER Notropis hudsonius (Clinton 1824)
TAILLIGHT SHINER Notropis maculatus (Hay
1881) OZARK MINNOW Notropis nubilus
(Forbes 1878) CARMINE SHINER Notropis
percobromus (Cope 1871) SILVER
SHINER Notropis photogenis (Cope 1865)
ROSYFACE SHINER Notropis rubellus (Agassiz
1850) SILVERBAND SHINER Notropis shumardi
(Girard 1856) SAND SHINER Notropis
stramineus (Cope 1865) WEED
SHINER Notropis texanus (Girard 1856)
MIMIC SHINER Notropis volucellus (Cope
1865) CHANNEL SHINER Notropis wickliffi
Trautman 1931 PUGNOSE MINNOW Opsopoeodus
emiliae Hay 1881 SUCKERMOUTH
MINNOW Phenacobius mirabilis (Girard 1856)
BLUNTNOSE MINNOW Pimephales notatus
(Rafinesque 1820) FATHEAD
MINNOW Pimephales promelas Rafinesque 1820
BULLHEAD MINNOW Pimephales vigilax (Baird
& Girard 1853) FLATHEAD
CHUB Platygobio gracilis (Richardson 1836)
LUEHEAD SHINER Pteronotropis hubbsi
(Bailey & Robison 1978) LONGNOSE
DACE Rhinichthys cataractae (Valenciennes
1842) WESTERN BLACKNOSE DACE Rhinichthys
obtusus Agassiz 1854 CREEK CHUB Semotilus
atromaculatus (Mitchill 1818) SPINED
LOACHES Family Cobitidae Swainson 1838
ORIENTAL WEATHERFISH Misgurnus
anguillicaudatus (Cantor 1842) NORTH
AMERICAN CATFISHES Family Ictaluridae Gill
1861 Key to the North American Catfishes
(Ictaluridae) WHITE CATFISH Ameiurus catus
(Linnaeus 1758) BLACK BULLHEAD Ameiurus
melas (Rafinesque 1820) YELLOW
BULLHEAD Ameiurus natalis (Lesueur 1819)
BROWN BULLHEAD Ameiurus nebulosus (Lesueur
1819) BLUE CATFISH Ictalurus furcatus
(Valenciennes 1840) CHANNEL
CATFISH Ictalurus punctatus (Rafinesque
1818) MOUNTAIN MADTOM Noturus eleutherus
Jordan 1877 SLENDER MADTOM Noturus exilis
Nelson 1876 STONECAT Noturus flavus
Rafinesque 1818 TADPOLE MADTOM Noturus
gyrinus (Mitchill 1817) BRINDLED
MADTOM Noturus miurus Jordan 1877 FRECKLED
MADTOM Noturus nocturnus Jordan &
Gilbert 1886 NORTHERN MADTOM Noturus
stigmosus Taylor 1969 FLATHEAD
CATFISH Pylodictis olivaris (Rafinesque
1818) PIKES AND MUDMINNOWS Family Esocidae
Rafinesque 1815 Key to the Pikes and
Mudminnows (Esocidae) GRASS PICKEREL Esox
americanus Gmelin 1789 NORTHERN PIKE Esox
lucius Linnaeus 1758 MUSKELLUNGE Esox
masquinongy Mitchill 1824 CENTRAL
MUDMINNOW Umbra limi (Kirtland 1840)
TROUTS, SALMONS, AND WHITEFISHES Family
Salmonidae Jarocki or Schinz 1822 Key to
the Trouts, Salmon, and Whitefishes
(Salmonidae) CISCO Coregonus artedi
Lesueur 1818 LAKE WHITEFISH Coregonus
clupeaformis (Mitchill 1818)
BLOATER Coregonus hoyi (Milner 1874)
BLACKFIN CISCO Coregonus nigripinnis
(Milner 1874) COHO SALMON Oncorhynchus
kisutch (Walbaum 1792) RAINBOW
TROUT Oncorhynchus mykiss (Walbaum 1792)
CHINOOK SALMON Oncorhynchus tshawytscha
(Walbaum 1792) ROUND WHITEFISH Prosopium
cylindraceum (Pennant 1784) BROWN
TROUT Salmo trutta Linnaeus 1758 BROOK
TROUT Salvelinus fontinalis (Mitchill
1814) LAKE TROUT Salvelinus namaycush
(Walbaum 1792) SMELTS Family Osmeridae
Regan 1913 RAINBOW SMELT Osmerus mordax
(Mitchill 1814) TROUT-PERCHES Family
Percopsidae Agassiz 1850
TROUT-PERCH Percopsis omiscomaycus
(Walbaum 1792) PIRATE PERCHES Family
Aphredoderidae Bonaparte 1845 PIRATE PERCH
Aphredoderus sayanus (Gilliams 1824)
CAVEFISHES Family Amblyopsidae Bonaparte
1845 Shawnee Hills CAVEFISH Forbesichthys
papilliferus (Forbes 1882) CUSKFISHES
Family Lotidae Bonaparte 1835 BURBOT Lota
lota (Linnaeus 1758) GOBIES Family
Gobiidae Cuvier 1816 ROUND GOBY Neogobius
melanostomus (Pallas 1814) NEW WORLD
SILVERSIDES Family Atherinopsidae
Fitzinger 1873 Key to the New World
Silversides (Atherinopsidae) BROOK
SILVERSIDE Labidesthes sicculus (Cope
1865) INLAND SILVERSIDE Menidia beryllina
(Cope 1867) TOPMINNOWS Family Fundulidae
Günther 1866 Key to the Topminnows
(Fundulidae) NORTHERN STUDFISH Fundulus
catenatus (Storer 1846) BANDED
KILLIFISH Fundulus diaphanus (Lesueur
1817) STARHEAD TOPMINNOW Fundulus dispar
(Agassiz 1854) BLACKSTRIPE
TOPMINNOW Fundulus notatus (Rafinesque
1820) BLACKSPOTTED TOPMINNOW Fundulus
olivaceus (Storer 1845) LIVEBEARERS Family
Poeciliidae Bonaparte 1831 WESTERN
MOSQUITOFISH Gambusia affinis (Baird &
Girard 1853) MULLETS Family Mugilidae
Jarocki 1822 STRIPED MULLET Mugil cephalus
Linnaeus 1758 SUNFISHES Family
Centrarchidae Bleeker 1859 Key to the
Sunfishes (Centrarchidae) ROCK BASS
Ambloplites rupestris (Rafinesque 1817)
FLIER Centrarchus macropterus (Lacepède
1801) GREEN SUNFISH Lepomis cyanellus
Rafinesque 1819 PUMPKINSEED Lepomis
gibbosus (Linnaeus 1758) WARMOUTH Lepomis
gulosus (Cuvier 1829) ORANGESPOTTED
SUNFISH Lepomis humilis (Girard 1858)
BLUEGILL Lepomis macrochirus Rafinesque
1819 LONGEAR SUNFISH Lepomis megalotis
(Rafinesque 1820) REDEAR SUNFISH Lepomis
microlophus (Günther 1859) NORTHERN
SUNFISH Lepomis peltastes Cope 1870
SPOTTED SUNFISH Lepomis punctatus
(Valenciennes 1831) BANTAM SUNFISH Lepomis
symmetricus Forbes 1883 SMALLMOUTH BASS
Micropterus dolomieu Lacepède 1802 SPOTTED
BASS Micropterus punctulatus (Rafinesque
1819) LARGEMOUTH BASS Micropterus
salmoides (Lacepède 1802) WHITE CRAPPIE
Pomoxis annularis Rafinesque 1818 BLACK
CRAPPIE Pomoxis nigromaculatus (Lesueur
1829) PYGMY SUNFISHES Family Elassomatidae
Jordan 1877 BANDED PYGMY SUNFISH Elassoma
zonatum Jordan 1877 WHITE BASSES Family
Moronidae Jordan & Evermann 1896 Key
to the White Basses (Moronidae) WHITE
PERCH Morone americana (Gmelin 1789) WHITE
BASS Morone chrysops (Rafinesque 1820)
YELLOW BASS Morone mississippiensis Jordan
& Eigenmann 1887 STRIPED BASS Morone
saxatilis (Walbaum 1792) DRUMS AND
CROAKERS Family Sciaenidae Cuvier 1829
FRESHWATER DRUM Aplodinotus grunniens
Rafinesque 1819 DARTERS AND PERCHES
Percidae Rafinesque 1815 Key to the
Darters and Perches (Percidae) WESTERN
SAND DARTER Ammocrypta clara Jordan &
Meek 1885 EASTERN SAND DARTER Ammocrypta
pellucida (Putnam 1863) CRYSTAL
DARTER Crystallaria asprella (Jordan 1878)
MUD DARTER Etheostoma asprigene (Forbes
1878) GREENSIDE DARTER Etheostoma
blennioides Rafinesque 1819 RAINBOW
DARTER Etheostoma caeruleum Storer 1845
BLUEBREAST DARTER Etheostoma camurum (Cope
1870) BLUNTNOSE DARTER Etheostoma
chlorosoma (Hay 1881) FRINGED
DARTER Etheostoma crossopterum Braasch
& Mayden 1985 IOWA DARTER Etheostoma
exile (Girard 1859) FANTAIL
DARTER Etheostoma flabellare Rafinesque
1819 SLOUGH DARTER Etheostoma gracile
(Girard 1859) HARLEQUIN DARTER Etheostoma
histrio Jordan & Gilbert 1887
STRIPETAIL DARTER Etheostoma kennicotti
(Putnam 1863) LEAST DARTER Etheostoma
microperca Jordan & Gilbert 1888
JOHNNY DARTER Etheostoma nigrum Rafinesque
1820 CYPRESS DARTER Etheostoma proeliare
(Hay 1881) ORANGETHROAT DARTER Etheostoma
spectabile (Agassiz 1854) SPOTTAIL
DARTER Etheostoma squamiceps Jordan 1877
BANDED DARTER Etheostoma zonale (Cope
1868) YELLOW PERCH Perca flavescens
(Mitchill 1814) LOGPERCH Percina caprodes
(Rafinesque 1818) LOGPERCH Percina
caprodes (Rafinesque 1818) GILT
DARTER Percina evides (Jordan &
Copeland 1877) BLACKSIDE DARTER Percina
maculata (Girard 1859) SLENDERHEAD
DARTER Percina phoxocephala (Nelson 1876)
DUSKY DARTER Percina sciera (Swain 1883)
RIVER DARTER Percina shumardi (Girard
1859) STARGAZING DARTER Percina uranidea
(Jordan & Gilbert 1887) SAUGER Sander
canadense (Griffith & Smith 1834)
WALLEYE Sander vitreum (Mitchill 1818)
STICKLEBACKS Family Gasterosteidae
Bonaparte 1831 Key to the Sticklebacks
(Gasterosteidae) BROOK STICKLEBACK Culaea
inconstans (Kirtland 1840) THREESPINE
STICKLEBACK Gasterosteus aculeatus
Linnaeus 1758 NINESPINE
STICKLEBACK Pungitius pungitius (Linnaeus
1758) SCULPINS Family Cottidae Bonaparte
1831 Key to the Sculpins (Cottidae)
SPOONHEAD SCULPIN Cottus ricei (Nelson
1876) DEEPWATER SCULPIN Myoxocephalus
thompsonii (Girard 1851) MOTTLED
SCULPIN Uranidea bairdii (Girard 1850)
BANDED SCULPIN Uranidea carolinae (Gill
1861) SLIMY SCULPIN Uranidea cognata
(Richardson 1836)
◄ مطالعه
این کتاب برای کلیه علاقمندان ماهی
شناسی برای نوشتن مقاله و تحقیق و
... کاربرد دارد.
|